Bringing culture and history to life

Ty Dunham
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Grade 8 students from Labrador City and Churchill Falls showed off their blasts from the past at Menihek High School’s annual heritage fair, which took place Tuesday, April 15.

The gymnasium was filled with the buzz of Newfoundland music, historical disasters, and family heroes as 12 judges from the community scored each project based on this year’s theme, “Growing up in dem days.” 

Menihek student Demara Hawoo was the overall winner with her project displaying her grandfather’s earlier days, noting how he had to carry wood for a mile to his one-room school house.  

“I usually complain about waking up in the morning, but I’m glad I don’t have to lug a couple chunks of wood to school,” she laughed.

The scores came down to the written report, worth 25 per cent, the display and product, worth 45 per cent, and an interview about their project, worth 30 per cent.  

Menihek history teacher Margaret Pittman said it’s a great way to get the students to connect with their past.  

“It can become a family affair; the family gets involved and they can research the different aspects of their past that they otherwise might not have known about.”

ty.dunham@tc.tc

 

The following is a list of winners:  

• Danielle Penney (Menihek High School, Labrador City) — Canada's History Award of Merit, sponsored by Canada's National History Society; best use of written research and visual materials to present topic.

• Rebecca Smith (Menihek High School) — Parks Canada National History Award, sponsored by Parks Canada; project associated with a person, place or event of national historic importance.

• Amy Hickey (E.G. Lambert, Churchill Falls) — Archival Materials Award, sponsored by the Association of NL Archivists; demonstrating use of original or archival materials for research.

• Nicholas Cole (Menihek High School) — Museum Resources Award, sponsored by the Museum Association of N; demonstrating use of museum resources for research. 

• Amy Stoddart (Menihek High School) — Built Heritage Award, sponsored by the Heritage Foundation of NL; project that commemorates built history.

• Matthew Penney (Menihek High School) — Effective Presentation of the Theme Award, sponsored by the Historic Sites Association of Newfoundland and Labrador; outstanding project based on the theme of the Heritage Fair. 

• Cameron Murphy (Menihek High School) — Excellent Use of Artifacts as a Resource, sponsored by The Rooms; project inspired by, explaining, or using artifacts to tell a story.

• Kurstynn Abbott (Menihek High School) — Provincial Historic Commemorations Award, sponsored by the Provincial Historic Sites Commemorations Program; a person (at least 10 years deceased) or an organization (at least 10 years inactive), place, event, tradition bearer, or tradition that is unique to NL and has helped form a provincial identity.

• Cameron Whiteway (Menihek High School) — Peer Choice Award; as voted on by the Heritage Fair participants.

• Highest Heritage Fair mark in each of the Grade 8 classes: Menihek High School: 8-1 Cameron MacFarlane; 8-2 Kieran Gill; 8-3 Tyler Watkins; 8-4 Jessie Reccord; E.G. Lambert School: Amy Hickey.

• Demara Hawco (Menihek High School) — overall winner.

Organizations: Menihek High School, National History Society, Parks Canada Association of NL Archivists Heritage Foundation of NL Historic Sites Association of Newfoundland and Labrador Lambert School

Geographic location: Newfoundland, Canada

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments